Eonycteris spelaea. Morphological Description. · Dorsal fur is dark brown. Ventral fur is lighter. · Juveniles are lighter than adults. · This is a medium-sized fruit. Exploring the genome and transcriptome of the cave nectar bat Eonycteris spelaea with PacBio long-read sequencing. Wen M(1), Ng JHJ(1). The cave nectar bat or lesser dawn bat (Eonycteris spelaea), is known to be a reservoir for several viruses and intracellular bacteria.
Long-tongued dawn fruit bats or lesser dawn fruit bats, Eonycteris spelaeaare found throughout much of south Asia, from southern China to eonycteri islands of Indonesia, and from southwestern India to throughout the Philippines. Nowak, ; Wilson and Reeder, Eonycteris spelaea is almost exclusively a cave roosting species.
Eonycteris majortheir closest relative, has also been known to use hollow tree cavities. Eonycteris spelaea is found in various habitats ranging from forested to mixed agricultural types. They are common in cultivated areas away from forests, within forests they mostly occur in openings.
Secondary lowland, primary lowland, and transitional montane-mossy forests are most often used by these bats. Findley, ; Hodgkison, et al. Lesser dawn bats have large eyes, small, simple ears, and lack a tragus. The muzzle is narrow and the tongue long and extendable, with rasp-like papillae.
Dorsal pelage is dark brown and the belly is paler. The necks of males are covered with long scent-dispersing “osmetrichia” hairs eonycteros are darker than the pelage of the head and body.
The second finger is independent and lacks a claw. Molariform teeth are considerably reduced and barely eonycterid past the gums. The type of ronycteris, a tail length between 12 and 33 mm, and absence of an index finger claw distiguishes Eonycteris. Lesser dawn fruit bats are thought to be polygynous with single males mating with multiple females. Penis, baculum, and testes size are not a factor in male reproductive success, as sperm competition does eonyctreis occur as in multi-male polyandrous and polygynandrous mating systems.
However, residual baculum lengths are greater than in monogamous systems. It is reasonable eonyxteris body size is a factor in mate selection in both sexes as it is generally an indicator of superior genes and fitness.
IUCN Red List of Threatened Species
One study finds females exhibiting a pattern characterized by synchronous births and seasonal, bimodal polyestry, while other sources find no synchronicity between females and no seasonal synchronicity. Lesser dawn fruit bats are polyestrus and births occur in two seasonal peaks, which is consistent with females coming into estrus twice a year.
The usual number of offspring per year is two. Gestation is reported to be 3 to 4 months; however, other reports suggest gestation periods possibly as long as days between 6 and 7 months. Weaning occurs spelxea 3 months. Females mature between 6 months and 1 year. Males mature between 1 and 2 years. Heideman and Utzurrum, ; Hutchins, et al.
Reports suggest that females are the sole providers of pre-independence parental care. After birth, altricial young take hold of a eonycteriw and stay attached for 4 to 6 weeks as the female flies around. After this time, young can make flights independently for short distances. Complete weaning occurs at 3 months. There is little information available on the longevity of this species in the wild or in captivity.
The highest lifespans in captivity of other Pteropodidae species eonycheris Lesser dawn fruit bats are gregarious, roosting during the day in the high ceilings of caves in colonies numbering from a dozen to over ten thousand individuals. The roosting colony is divided into sexually segregated clusters. Colonies of Rousettus leschenaultii and E. This species is nocturnal and will often travel 20 to 40 km from their day roosts to the night flowering trees where they feed.
Lesser dawn fruit bats forage in flocks. Feeding occurs between and hours. A behavior unique to E. This is thought to be a primitive form of echolocation that aids orientation, or simply a product of slowed flight which may reduce the force with which bats collide with other objects in dark caves.
Gould, ; Gould, ; Hutchins, et al. There is little available information on the home range of E. However, this species travels considerable distances to feed, and may often fly 20 to 40 km from their day roosts to the einycteris flowering trees where they feed. Long flights between roosting and feeding grounds is common in Pteropodidae. Neuweiler, ; Nowak, There is little available information on the way lesser dawn fruit bats communicate and perceive their environment.
The presence of long scent-dispersing “osmetrichia” hairs on males indicates the use of olfaction and is probably used in reproductive state determination and mating.
In many species of bats males have a much stronger odor than females. Pteropodidae species have large, well-developed eyes, and conspicious simple ears. The perception of their environment is mostly visual. Most Pteropodidae species locate food by smell. Kunz and Fenton, ; Macdonald, ; Nowak, Diet consists primarily of the nectar and pollen of night flowering plant species. Two studies state that stomach and tongue contents contained pollen exclusively.
Lesser dawn fruit bats are eonycteros generalists that have been documented feeding on over 31 plant species. The nectar and pollen of Oroxylum indicum is described as spdlaea preferred and principle food source. Eonycteris spelaea and O. Durio zibethinusParkia speciosaMusa acuminataand Ficus species are also used. Lesser dawn fruit bats have shown a particular affinity for a specific species of Agave.
They use durian fruit nectar and pollen, and it is suggested that they are the among the most important pollinators of this economically important fruit. It is also reported that Eonycteris are occasional flower eaters.
Eonycteris spelaea – #1424
In captivity, individuals have been fed coconut Cocos pulp and guava Psidium. Allen, ; Gould, ; Heideman and Utzurrum, ; Hutchins, et al.
There is very little information available on the predators of this species, nor the adaptations it uses to evade predation. Like most bats, their nocturnality, flight, and habit of roosting in inaccessible places protects them from most predation. They are likely to be vulnerable to predation by climbing snakes and nocturnal birds of prey, such as owls.
The primary ecological function of E. Eonyctfris possible secondary role is seed dispersal, however, the spelaaea of fruit as a wild food item is not confirmed.
Allen, ; Hutchins, et al. The primary significance of E. Lesser dawn bats are also hunted for use as food. Bat guano from the Philippines is harvested for use as fertilizer.
Gould, ; Hutchins, et al. There are no known adverse effects of E. The major threat to E. Conservation actions that are needed include monitoring and research of population numbers, range and trends. Populations in Java and the Lesser Sundas Islands are considered endangered because of cave disturbance, hunting, and habitat destruction. In birds, naked and helpless after hatching. Animals with bilateral symmetry have dorsal and ventral sides, as well as anterior and posterior ends.
Synapomorphy of the Bilateria. More specifically refers eonycteria a group of organisms in which members act as specialized subunits a continuous, modular society – as in clonal organisms. Endothermy is a synapomorphy of the Mammalia, although it may have arisen eonyctris a now extinct synapsid ancestor; the fossil record does not distinguish these possibilities.
Iteroparous animals must, by definition, survive over multiple seasons or periodic condition changes.
Epiphytes and climbing plants are also abundant. Precipitation is typically not limiting, but may be somewhat seasonal. New York, New York: Accessed November 07, at http: Wing-clapping sounds of Eonycteris spelaea Pteropodidae in Malaysia. Journal of Mammology69 2: Accessed November 30, at http: Seasonality and synchrony of reproduction in three species of nectarivorous Philippines bats. BMC Ecology3: Accessed November 29, at http: Accessed November 09, at http: Is the bat os penis sexually selected.
Behav Ecol Sociobiol Grzimek’s Animal Life Encyclopedia, 2nd edition. Longevity of captive mammals.
Privacy & Cookies Policy
Necessary cookies are absolutely essential for the website to function properly. This category only includes cookies that ensures basic functionalities and security features of the website. These cookies do not store any personal information.